Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 5, 2019

We primarily use the information we collect and store to enhance ClassKite.  We will never sell your personal info to third parties, and we won’t use your name or company in marketing statements without your permission, either.

We do our best to respect your privacy and maintain your trust. To that end, we wrote this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, and disclose information in connection with your use of ClassKite.

How you accept this policy

By using ClassKite, creating a user account or booking or publishing a class (to the extent you’re a business) you agree to the use, disclosure, and procedures outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What information we collect

We collect two types of information:

  1. Personally Identifiable Information. Data that could potentially identify you as an individual.  We collect a limited amount of Personally Identifiable Information when you create an account with ClassKite, described further below.  We also rely on several Third Party Services that may also ask for basic Personally Identifiable Information.
  2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Data that cannot be used to identify who you are. Some of the Non-Personally Identifiable Information we collect include, but are not limited to: the data and time you access or use the Service; your IP address; the operating system and browser that you use; the website or online service that linked to, or referred you to, ClassKite; and other non-personally identifiable traffic data.

This Privacy Policy covers both types of data dn will tell you how we might collect or use each.

How we collect information

We collect information about you whenever you use ClassKite:

Providers

If you are a business or educator who signs up for ClassKite to list children’s classes, camps, or other services (a “Provider”), we ask for information about your school, including its name, address, phone number and email address so that:

  1. You can personalize your new account,
  2. We can send you class registrations, updates, or other essential information, and
  3. Your customers can easily find your contact information if they have questions about your classes.

We will also ask you for your name and email address in addition to your school’s general email address, in addition to the names and email addresses of any other individuals you authorize to use your account, so that users can login and access the ClassKite service.

When you write ClassKite with a question or to ask for help, we’ll keep that correspondence, and the email address, for future reference. When you browse our marketing pages, we’ll track that for statistical purposes (like conversion rates and to test new designs). We also store any information you volunteer, like surveys, for as long as it makes sense.

We will also collect Personally Identifiable Information about your Customers (defined below), in order to enable Customers to book classes or other children’s events with you.

Booking a Class Through the Platform

If you are a parent, guardian, or other individual who wants to book a class on ClassKite (a “Customer”), you will be required to provide various information, including your name, address, phone number, email address, child’s name and birthday, child’s medical information, as well as any other information you provide to us, in order to process the transaction.  

Information We Automatically Collect

Like most online services, ClassKite automatically collects and stores Non-Personally Identifiable Information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of the Platform, such as: The type of computer or mobile device you use; Your device’s unique identifier; IP Address; MAC address; and Your device’s operating system.

We may also store usage data such as the date and time you access our servers, and what information and files have been downloaded to the application based on your device number.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that may be placed on your computer when you visit a website or online Service. ClassKite uses cookies to help identify and track usage of the Platform, and to make it easier to deliver a personalized experience. You can easily refuse our cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of ClassKite services or websites you visit.

Third Party Services

We haven’t built all of the features offered on ClassKite from scratch.  As part of the services we provide, and only to the extent necessary, we may use certain third party processors to process some or all of your personal information. 

Subprocessors located in the United States:

Social Media Features

ClassKite also includes social media features such as the Facebook “Like” button, and widgets, such as the “Share This” button . These features collect various information, including your IP address, the areas of ClassKite you visit, and also may set cookies in order to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site.

How we use the information we gather

We primarily use the information we collect and store to enhance ClassKite.  We will never sell your personal info to third parties, and we won’t use your name or company in marketing statements without your permission, either.

The only times we’ll ever share your info:

  • To provide products or services you’ve requested, with your permission. 
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • To third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing services, customer service, and other similar services.
  • If ClassKite is acquired by or merged with another company — we don’t plan on that, but if it happens — we’ll notify you well before any info about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

How we respond to law enforcement

ClassKite won’t hand your data over to law enforcement unless a court order says we have to. We flat-out reject requests from local and federal law enforcement when they seek data without a court order. And unless we’re legally prevented from it, we’ll always inform you when such requests are made.

Your rights with respect to your information

You may have heard about the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in Europe. GDPR gives people under its protection certain rights with respect to their personal information collected by us on the Site. Accordingly, ClassKite recognizes and will comply with GDPR and those rights, except as limited by applicable law. The rights under GDPR include:

  • Right of Access. This includes your right to access the personal information we gather about you, and your right to obtain information about the sharing, storage, security and processing of that information.
  • Right to Correction. This is your right to request correction of your personal information.
  • Right to Erasure. This is your right to request, subject to certain limitations under applicable law, that your personal information be erased from our possession (also known as the “Right to be forgotten”). However, if applicable law requires us to comply with your request to delete your information, fulfillment of your request may prevent you from using ClassKite services and may result in closing your account.
  • Right to Complain. You have the right to make a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information with the appropriate supervisory authority.
  • Right to Restrict Processing. This is your right to request restriction of how and why your personal information is used or processed.
  • Right to Object. This is your right, in certain situations, to object to how or why your personal information is processed.
  • Right to Portability. This is your right to receive the personal information we have about you and the right to transmit it to another party.
  • Right to not be subject to Automated Decision-Making. This is your right to object and prevent any decision that could have a legal, or similarly significant, effect on you from being made solely based on automated processes. This right is limited, however, if the decision is necessary for performance of any contract between you and us, is allowed by applicable European law, or is based on your explicit consent.

Many of these rights can be exercised by signing in and directly updating your account information. If you have questions about exercising these rights or need assistance, please contact us at support@classkite.com.

Security & Encryption

All data is encrypted via SSL/TLS when transmitted from our servers to your browser. All accounts are encrypted at rest with AES-256, block-level storage encryption. The database backups are also encrypted.  

Location of Site and Data

This Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using our Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

Children

We are especially sensitive about children and parent/guardian information. ClassKite abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. 

We are a service directed towards providers, educators, parents, and guardians, and are not directed towards children. We will treat any information provided to us by parents or guardians of a minor child as Personally Identifiable Information as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.  

We don’t knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. We request that children not provide Personally Identifiable Information through the Platform. If ClassKite discovers personal data from a child gathered through the website, without parental consent, we will eliminate that data. If you learn that your child is using ClassKite, please contact us at support@classkite.com and we will take steps to address it.

Changes & questions

ClassKite may update this policy once in a blue moon — we’ll notify you about significant changes by emailing the account owner or by placing a prominent notice on our site. You can access, change or delete your personal information at any time by contacting our support team.

Questions about this privacy policy? Please get in touch and we’ll be happy to answer them!